Back to top

The votes are in for Oregon Bride magazine's annual awards program, Best of Bride, honoring the most innovative and creative talent in the wedding industry in Oregon. Finalists have been chosen by their peers through an open voting process held online at seattlebridemag.com.

Winners will be announced at the Best of Bride awards party on June 21 at the Porter Hotel and published in the Fall/Winter 2018 issue of Oregon Bride magazine.

Get your tickets to the Best of Bride party here! 

BEST OF BRIDE 2018 FINALISTS

Best New Wedding Vendor (Outside Portland)

Addivia (Polk County)

Bespoke Bride (Bend)

The Indigo Bride (Bend)

Best New Wedding Vendor (Portland)

Fibre Creative

Perfectly Posh Events

Whitney Werts & Company

Best Invitations (Outside Portland)

Maggie Murray Creative (Pleasant Hill)

My Fair Letters (Bend)

Puddle Jumpin’ Cards (Hood River)

Best Invitations (Portland)

Crave Design

Letters and Dust

Wide Eyes Paper Co.

Best Officiant (Outside Portland)

Mark Burton (Salem)

The Reverend Chris Lewis, “The English Gentleman” (Central Oregon)

Wendy Duncan Ministries (Deschutes County)

Best Officiant (Portland)

A Beautiful Ceremony NW

Diva Matters Ministry

Melissa Coe Ceremonies

Best Rentals (Outside Portland)

For the Love of Pete Event Rentals (Salem)

O’Brien Events (Bend)

Special Occasions (Corvallis)

Best Rentals (Portland)

Barclay Events

The Party Place

West Coast Event Productions

Best Boutique Rentals (Outside Portland)

Curated Event Rentals (Bend)

Danner and Soli (Salem)

Heirlooms & Co. (Bend)

Best Boutique Rentals (Portland)

Classic Vintage Rentals & Design

Power of Love Rentals

Something Borrowed

Best Mother-of-the Bride Dresses (Outside Portland)

Bella Brides (Bend)

The Bridal Suite & Special Occasion (Bend)

Merrime Bride & Soirée (Albany)

Best Mother-of-the Bride Dresses (Portland)

Anna's Bridal

Charlotte’s Weddings and More

Nordstrom

Best Formalwear (Outside Portland)

Blush Bridal & Tux Shop (Eugene)

Cordially Invited Bridal Boutique (Bend)

The Natty Dresser (Albany)

Best Formalwear (Portland)  

Marios

Men’s Wearhouse

Mr. Formal

Best Rings (Outside Portland)

John Paul Designs (Bend)

Saxon’s Fine Jewelers (Bend)

Silverado Jewelry Gallery (Bend)

Best Rings (Portland)

Kassab Jewelers

Maloy’s Jewelry Workshop

Twist

Best Local Jewelry Store (Outside Portland)

John Paul Designs (Bend)

Saxon’s Fine Jewelers (Bend)

Silverado Jewelry Gallery (Bend)

Best Local Jewelry Store (Portland)

Alchemy Jeweler

Betsy & Iya

Kassab Jewelers

Best Dress Designer (Oregon)

Claire La Faye (Portland)

Elizabeth Dye (Portland)

Lena Medoyeff (Portland)

Best Dress Shop (Outside Portland)

Bella Brides (Bend)

Bespoke Bride (Bend)

The Bridal Gallery (Salem)

The Bridal Suite and Special Occasion (Bend)

Best Dress Shop (Portland)  

Anna’s Bridal

Charlotte’s Weddings and More

The English Dept.

The White Dress Bridal Boutique

Best Hair & Makeup (Outside Portland)

Edge Hair and Makeup (Bend)

Face Body Beauty (Silverton)

Kate Tuma (Bend)

Best Hair & Makeup (Portland)

Face Body Beauty

Olivia Hawthorne Beauty

Portland Makeup and Hair

Best Spa Services (Outside Portland)

Epic Day Spa (Corvallis)

Moonstone Spa at The Oregon Garden Resort (Silverton)

Spa Brasada at Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Best Spa Services (Portland)

Dosha Salon Spa

Rejuvenation Day Spa

Best Ceremony Musicians (Outside Portland)

The Ashlings (Bend)

Bend Event Music (Bend)

The Brothers Reed (Ashland)

Best Ceremony Musicians (Portland)

Duo con Brio

Effesenden Music

John Ross Music and Production

Best Reception Band (Outside Portland)

Hit Machine (statewide)

Honey Don’t (Bend)

Precious Byrd

Best Reception Band (Portland)

DesignBand

Hit Machine

John Ross Music and Production

Best DJ (Outside Portland)

Apogee Events (Salem)

Bend Event Sound (Bend)

Flip Flop Sounds (Bend)

Best DJ (Portland)

Chad Dowling Productions

Event Team Entertainment

NW Mobile DJ Service, Kevin Venables

Best Audio Visual Company (Outside Portland)

Apogee Events (Salem)

Flip Flop Sounds (Bend)

Sights and Sounds Unlimited (Grants Pass)

Best Audio Visual Company (Portland)

Five-Star Audio Visual

Greenlight Creative

Hollywood Lights

Best Wedding Night Hotel (Outside Portland)

The Allison Inn & Spa (Newberg)

The Oxford Hotel (Bend)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Best Wedding Night Hotel (Portland)

The Benson Hotel

The Nines Hotel

Sentinel Hotel

Best Resort Venue (Oregon) 

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Skamania Lodge (Stevenson, Washington)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)

Best Garden and Outdoor Venue (Outside Portland)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

The Oregon Garden Resort (Silverton)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Best Garden and Outdoor Venue (Portland)

Abernethy Center

The Foundry at Oswego Pointe

Lakeside Gardens

Best Country Club/Golf Course Venue (Outside Portland) 

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Tetherow (Bend)

Best Country Club/Golf Course Venue (Portland) 

The Oregon Golf Club 

Portland Golf Club

Waverley Country Club

Best Historic Venue (Outside Portland) 

Deepwood Museum & Gardens (Salem)

Flinn Block Hall (Albany)

The Old Schoolhouse (Newberg)

Best Historic Venue (Portland) 

Sentinel Hotel

The Treasury Ballroom  

Best Hotel Venue (Outside Portland) 

The Allison Inn & Spa (Newberg)

Columbia Gorge Hotel (Hood River)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)

Best Hotel Venue (Portland) 

Hotel deLuxe

The Nines

Sentinel Hotel

Best Museum or Art Venue (Outside Portland)

Columbia Gorge Discovery Center & Museum (The Dalles)

High Desert Museum (Bend)

Willamette Heritage Center (Salem)

Best Museum or Art Venue (Portland)

Oregon Historical Society

Portland Art Museum

World Forestry Center

Best Rustic Venue (Oregon)

The Barn PNW (Yamhill County)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

The Lake House (Scappoose)

McMenamins Cornelius Pass Roadhouse (Hillsboro)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)

Timberline Lodge (Government Camp)

Tin Roof Barn (White Salmon)

Best Urban Venue (Outside Portland)

Salem Convention Center

Spoken Moto (Bend)

Vue Corvallis

Best Urban Venue (Portland)

Castaway Portland

Exchange Ballroom

Leftbank Annex

Best View Venue (Outside Portland)  

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Pelican Brewing Company (Pacific City)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Best View Venue (Portland)  

Chart House

Exchange Ballroom

Portland City Grill

Best Winery Venue (Oregon)

Maysara Winery (McMinnville)

Youngberg Hill (McMinnville)

Zenith Vineyard (Salem)

Best Intimate Venue (Outside Portland)

FivePine Lodge (Sisters)

The Old Schoolhouse (Newberg)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Best Intimate Venue (Portland)

Blockhouse

Lan Su Chinese Garden

Opal 28

Best Caterer (Outside Portland)

Bowtie Catering Co. (Bend)

Forks and Corks Catering (Corvallis)

Willabys Catering & Event Design (Salem)

Best Caterer (Portland)

Premiere Catering

Vibrant Table Catering & Events

White Pepper

Best Beverage Caterer (Outside Portland)

Just Us Girls Bartending (Salem)

The Swig Rig (Bend)

Twist Cocktail Catering Co. (Bend)

Best Beverage Caterer (Portland)

Mint & Mirth

My Bartender

White Pepper

Best Custom Cakes (Outside Portland)

The Cake Lady (Bend)

Foxtail Bakeshop (Bend)

Myriad Cake Design (Salem)

Sweet Couture Designer Cakes (Salem)

Best Custom Cakes (Portland)

AK Cake Design

Dream Cakes

Lux Sucre Desserts

Best Wedding Desserts (Outside Portland)

Dreamin’ Desserts (Bend)

Foxtail Bakeshop (Bend)

The Sassy Cupcake (Eugene)

Too Sweet Cakes (Bend)

Best Wedding Desserts (Portland)

Dream Cakes 

The Hungry Hero Dessert Co.

Lux Sucre Desserts

Best Videographer (Outside Portland)

Ace of Hearts Films (Bend)

Focal Point Digital Media (Salem)

Mike Hiatt Media (Bend)

Best Videographer (Portland)

Ambient Sky

Moving Pictures

Watertown Films

Best Photographer - Individual (Outside Portland)

Amanda Meg Photography (Eugene)

Ely Roberts Wedding Photography (Bend)

Hazel Eye Photography (Grants Pass)

Best Photographer - Individual (Portland)

Deyla Huss Photography

Honeysuckle Photography

Jessica Hill Photography

Yasmin Khajavi Photography

Best Photography - Team (Outside Portland)

Byron Roe Photography (Bend)

Gallivan Photo (Bend)

JJ Weddings (Corvallis)

Best Photography - Team (Portland)

A Lovely Day Photography

MoscaStudio

Powers Photography Studios

Best Photo Booth (Outside Portland) 

Adventure Box Photo Booth (Bend)

Bend VW Photo Bus (Bend)

Blue Bus Creatives (Eugene)

Best Photo Booth (Portland)

Happymatic Photobooth Co.

Smirk Photobooth Co.

White Tower Photo Booth

Best Transportation (Outside Portland)

The Bend Trolley (Bend)

Central Oregon Breeze (Bend)

Lucky Limousine and Towncar Service (statewide)

Best Transportation (Portland)

Double Decker PDX

Lucky Limousine and Towncar Service

VIP PDX

Best Florist (Outside Portland)

Distinctive Designs by Denice (Salem)

Petals – Flowers by Katie (Bend)

Summer Robbins Flowers (Bend)

Best Florist (Portland)

Bella Bloom Florals

Blum Floral Design

Swoon Floral Design

Best Day-of Coordinator (Outside Portland)

AE Creative (Bend)

Britt and Bixby Events (Bend)

The Indigo Bride (Bend)

Best Day-of Coordinator (Portland)

Adornment Events

Bridal Bliss

CK Events

Peachy Keen Coordination

Best Wedding Coordinator (Outside Portland)

AE Creative (Bend)

Britt and Bixby Events (Bend)

The Indigo Bride

Best Wedding Coordinator (Portland)

Adornment Events

Bridal Bliss 

Peachy Keen Coordination

Whitney Werts and Company

Best All-Around Wedding Vendor (Outside Portland)

AE Creative (Bend)

Bella Brides (Bend)

Bespoke Bride (Bend)

Face Body Beauty (Silverton)

Best All-Around Wedding Vendor (Portland)

Adornment Events

Bridal Bliss

Face Body Beauty

Portland Makeup and Hair