Back to top

The votes are in for Oregon Bride magazine's annual awards program, Best of Bride, honoring the most innovative and creative talent in the wedding industry in Oregon. Finalists have been chosen by their peers through an open voting process held online at orbridemag.com.

Winners will be announced at the Best of Bride awards party on June 27 at the Loft at 8th Ave and published in the Fall/Winter 2019 issue of Oregon Bride magazine.

BEST OF BRIDE 2019 FINALISTS


Best New Wedding Vendor (Portland)

Danielle Caldwell Events  

Kamea Events 

Keen Events PDX


Best New Wedding Vendor (Outside Portland)

1859 Entertainment Company (Salem)

Bespoke Bride (Bend)

Bespoke Wedding Planning (Salem)


Best Dress Designer (Portland)

Claire La Faye  

Elizabeth Dye 

Hayley Paige


Best Dress Designer (Outside Portland)

Vouture (Vien Couture) (Salem)


Best Beverage Catering (Portland)

My Bartender 

Public Provisions  

White Pepper PDX


Best Beverage Catering (Outside Portland)

Garnish With a Smile Beverage Catering (Eugene)

Just Us Girls Bartending (Salem)

Twist Cocktail Catering Co (Bend)


Best Caterer (Portland)

ChefsTable Catering

Vibrant Table Catering and Events

White Pepper PDX


Best Caterer (Outside Portland)

Bleu Bite Catering (Bend)

Bowtie Catering Co. (Bend)

Willabys Catering & Event Design (Salem)


Best Custom Cakes (Portland)

Dream Cakes 

Lux Sucre Desserts 

The Hungry Hero Dessert Co. 


Best Custom Cakes (Outside Portland)

Foxtail Bakeshop & Kitchen (Bend)

Sugar Rush Bakery (Medford)

Sweet Couture Designer Cakes (Salem)


Best Desserts (Portland)

Dream Cakes 

Lux Sucre Desserts

The Hungry Hero Dessert Co. 


Best Desserts (Outside Portland)

Foxtail Bakeshop & Kitchen (Bend)

Mad Batters Pastries & Cafe (Eugene)

Too Sweet Cakes (Bend)

 

Best Invitations (Portland)

Crave Design 

Letters & Dust 

Seek Paper Co. 


Best Invitations (Outside Portland)

Blue Bonsai Printing (Woodburn)

My Fair Letters (Bend)

Pretty Things (Bend)


Best Dress Shop (Portland)

Anna’s Bridal Boutique

Charlotte’s Weddings & More

The White Dress


Best Dress Shop (Outside Portland)

Bella Brides (Bend)

Bespoke Bride (Bend)

Blush Bridal & Tux Shop (Eugene)


Best Formalwear (Portland)

The Black Tux 

Men’s Wearhouse 

Mr. Formal Tuxedos


Best Formalwear (Outside Portland)

Bella Brides (Bend)

Men’s Wearhouse 

The Bridal Suite (Bend)


Best Mother-of-the-Bride Dresses (Portland)

Anna’s Bridal Boutique

Charlotte’s Weddings & More

Nordstrom


Best Mother-of-the-Bride Dresses (Outside Portland)

Bella Brides (Bend)

Merrime Bride & Soiree (Albany)

Nordstrom 


Best Spa (Portland)

Dosha Salon Spa 

Loyly  

Sage Springs Club & Spa 


Best Spa (Outside Portland)

Anjou Spa (Bend)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

The Allison Inn (Newberg)


Best Hair and Makeup (Portland)

Makeup by Whit 

Olivia Hawthorne Beauty

Portland Makeup & Hair 

Powder Inc. Makeup


Best Hair and Makeup (Outside Portland)

Cassidy Elise Hair and Makeup (Bend)

Edge Hair and Makeup (Bend)

Artistry By Kate (Bend)


Best Ceremony Music (Portland)

Columbia River Strings  

Duo Con Brio  

John Ross Music and Production


Best Ceremony Music (Outside Portland)

Bend Event Music (Bend)

Precious Byrd (Bend)

We Three (McMinnville)


Best DJ (Portland)

Chad Dowling Productions

Event Team Entertainment

John Ross Music and Production 

Paradox Productions


Best DJ (Outside Portland)

Apogee Events (Salem)

Fallon Love Productions (Lane County)

Flip Flop Sounds (Bend)


Best Reception Band (Portland)

Blue Wave Band 

Hit Machine 

John Ross Music and Production 


Best Reception Band (Outside Portland)

Precious Byrd (Bend)

Rogue Suspects (Medford)

We Three (McMinnville)


Best Audio/Visual (Portland)

Event Team Entertainment 

Greenlight Creative LLC

Really Big Video Inc


Best Audio/Visual (Outside Portland)

Apogee Events (Salem)

Flip Flop Sounds (Bend)

Sights and Sounds Unlimited (Grants Pass)


Best Resort Venue (Portland)

Black Butte Ranch (Deschutes County)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)


Best Resort Venue (Outside Portland)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)


Best Garden and Outdoor Venue (Portland)

Abernethy Center

Lewis & Clark College 

The Water Oasis


Best Garden and Outdoor Venue (Outside Portland)

Black Butte Ranch (Deschutes County)

Log House Garden (Keizer)

Oregon Garden Resort (Silverton)


Best Country Club/Golf Course Venue (Portland)

Langdon Farms Golf Club

The Oregon Golf Club 

Waverly Country Club 


Best Country Club/Golf Course Venue (Outside Portland)

Eugene Country Club (Eugene)

Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Tetherow Golf Club (Bend)


Best Historic Venue (Portland)

Sentinel Hotel 

The Evergreen

The Treasury Ballroom 


Best Historic Venue (Outside Portland)

Historic Deepwood Estate (Salem)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)

The Old Schoolhouse (Yamhill County)


Best Hotel Venue (Portland)

Hotel deLuxe 

Sentinel Hotel 

the Nines 


Best Hotel Venue (Outside Portland)

Ashland Springs Hotel (Ashland)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)

The Grand Hotel at Bridgeport (Tigard)


Best Intimate Venue (Portland)

Blockhouse 

Cooper’s Hall Winery and Taproom

Opal 28 


Best Intimate Venue (Outside Portland)

Aspen Hall (Deschutes County)

Five Pine Lodge (Sisters)

The Old Schoolhouse (Newberg)


Best Arts or Museum Venue (Portland)

Oregon Museum of Science and Industry 

Portland Art Museum 

Portland Center Stage at the Armory

 

Best Arts or Museum Venue (Outside Portland)

High Desert Museum (Deschutes County)

Jordan Schnitzer Art Museum (Eugene)

Willamette Heritage Center (Salem)


Best Rustic Venue (Portland)

Brasada Ranch 

Scholl’s Valley Lodge 

Sunriver Resort 


Best Rustic Venue (Outside Portland)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Silver Falls Lodge & Conference Center (Sublimity)

Sunriver Resort (Sunriver) 


Best Urban Venue (Portland)

Castaway Portland

Cooper’s Hall Winery and Taproom

Everett West 

The Evergreen 


Best Urban Venue (Outside Portland)

Salem Conference Center (Salem) 

Venue 252 (Eugene)

Vue Corvallis (Corvallis)


Best Venue With a View (Portland)

Exchange Ballroom & Cascade Rooftop

Mt. Hood Organic Farms 

Youngberg Hill Vineyards & Inn


Best Venue With a View (Outside Portland)

Black Butte Ranch (Deschutes County)

Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte)

Pelican Pub and Brewery (Pacific City)


Best Winery Venue (Portland)

Cooper’s Hall Winery and Tap Room 

Maysara Winery 

Vista Hills Vineyard 


Best Winery Venue (Outside Portland)

Faith, Hope and Charity Vineyards (Terrebonne)

Sweet Cheeks Winery (Eugene)

Zenith Vineyard (Salem)


Best Wedding Night Hotel (Portland)

Sentinel Hotel

Benson Hotel

the Nines 

 

Best Wedding Night Hotel (Outside Portland)

The Allison Inn (Newberg)

The Grand Hotel at Bridgeport (Tigard)

The Oxford Hotel (Bend)

Best Transportation (Portland)

ecoShuttle

Double Decker PDX 

Lucky Limousine

Best Transportation (Outside Portland)

Bend Trolley (Bend)

ecoShuttle (Sherwood)


Best Local Jewlery (Portland)

Alchemy Jeweler 

Kassab Jewelers 

TWIST Portland 


Best Local Jewlery (Outside Portland)

Jackson Jewelers (Salem)

John Paul Designs (Bend)

Saxon’s Fine Jewelers (Bend)


Best Rings (Portland)

Alchemy Jeweler 

Maloy's Jewelry Workshop 

TWIST Portland 


Best Rings (Outside Portland)

John Paul Designs (Bend)

Saxon’s Fine Jewelers (Bend) 

Skeie’s Jewelers (Eugene)


Best Florist (Portland)

Bella Bloom Florals

Blum Floral Design 

Swoon Floral Design 


Best Florist (Outside Portland)

Distinctive Designs by Denice (Salem)

Stem Designs (Salem)

Summer Robbins Flowers (Bend)


Best Day-Of Wedding Coordinator (Portland)

Adornment Events 

Bridal Bliss 

Peachy Keen Coordination 


Best Day-Of Wedding Coordinator (Outside Portland)

AE Creative (Bend)

Britt and Bixby Events (Bend)

The Indigo Bride (Bend)


Best Wedding Planner (Portland)

Adornment Events 

Bridal Bliss 

Danielle Caldwell Events 


Best Wedding Planner (Outside Portland)

AE Creative  (Bend)

Bend Wedding and Events (Bend)

Britt and Bixby (Bend)


Best Officiant (Portland)

Dee Richardson, Diva Matters Ministry 

Melissa Coe Ceremonies 

Steve Sharp, A Beautiful Ceremony NW 


Best Officiant (Outside Portland)

Rev. Chris Lewis (Redmond)

John Lloyd, "I Do!" Vows (Eugene)

Wendy Duncan Ministries (Bend)


Best Individual Photographer (Portland)

Deyla Huss Photography 

Honeysuckle Photography

Jessica Hill Photography 

Yasmin Khajavi Photography 


Best Individual Photographer (Outside Portland)

Ely Roberts Photography (Bend)

Hazel Eye Photography (Grants Pass)

Morgan Skye Photography (Medford)


Best Photographer (Team of Two or More) (Portland)

Mosca Studio 

Shoffner Media  

Sweetlife Photography 


Best Photographer (Team of Two or More) (Outside Portland)

Byron Roe Photography (Bend)

Gallivan Photo (Bend)

Roman Studios (Eugene)


Best Videography (Portland)

Good Co. Studio

Moving Pictures

Watertown Films


Best Videography (Outside Portland)

Focal Point Digital Media (Salem)

Mike Hiatt Media (Bend)

Shoffner Media (Independence)


Best Photo Booth (Portland)

Happymatic Photobooth Co. 

Smirk Photobooth Co.

White Tower Photo Booth 


Best Photo Booth (Outside Portland)

Adventure Box Photo Booth (Bend)

Bend VW Photo Bus (Bend)

Blue Bus Creatives (Eugene)


Best Rentals (Portland)

Bridgewood & Barclay Events 

The Party Place 

Vintage Meets Modern Rentals 


Best Rentals (Outside Portland)

Curated Event Rentals (Bend)

Danner and Soli Event Rental (Salem)

For the Love of Pete (Salem)


Best Boutique Rentals (Portland)

Archive Rentals (formerly Something Borrowed) 

Classic Vintage Rentals 

Vintage Meets Modern Rentals


Best Boutique Rentals (Outside Portland)

Curated Event Rentals (Bend)

Danner and Soli Event Rental (Salem)

For the Love of Pete (Salem)


Best All Around Vendor (Portland)

Adornment Events  

Bridal Bliss 
 
Portland Makeup and Hair 


Best All Around Vendor (Outside Portland)

AE Creative (Bend)

Bella Brides (Bend)

Edge Hair and Makeup (Bend)

Gallivan Photo (Bend)