Back to top

Best of Bride 2018

Plan the Perfect Wedding with Oregon's Best Photographers, Planners, Florists, DJs and more
By: 
Kalie Eyman

We asked your fellow brides, grooms and wedding professionals to tell us who they think are Oregon’s most skilled and talented vendors, so that you can rest easy knowing you’ve found the best of the best to handle your big day. 

Wedding Planners and Superstars

Best Wedding Coordinator and All-around  Wedding Vendor

Portland Winner
Bridal Bliss
Known for: Bringing a wealth of experience, imagination and fun to the wedding-planning process. Options range from hourly consults to full-service event planning and coordination. 
Finalists: (coordinator) Whitney Werts and Company, Adornment Events, Peachy Keen Coordination; (all-around) Portland Makeup and Hair, Adornment Events, Face Body Beauty

Outside Portland Winner
AE Creative
Bend
Known for:  An exceptionally capable team of event coordinators in Bend, complete with event rentals, paper goods and full-service planning.
Finalists: (coordinator) Britt and Bixby Events (Bend), The Indigo Bride (Bend); (all-around) Face Body Beauty (Silverton), Bespoke Bride (Bend), Bella Brides (Bend)

Best Day-of Coordinator 

Portland Winner
Adornment Events
Known for: Seamless service from a friendly team of coordinators ready to ensure that every detail of your day goes off without a hitch. 
Finalists: Bridal Bliss, CK Event, Peachy Keen Coordination

Outside Portland Winner
AE Creative
Bend
Known for: See Wedding Coordinator & All-around Wedding Vendor category.
Finalists: Britt and Bixby Events (Bend), The Indigo Bride (Bend)

Best New Wedding Vendor

Portland Winner
Whitney Werts & Company
Known for: Thoughtful, full-service event coordination throughout the Northwest, run by a team of four highly organized planners. 
Finalists: Perfectly Posh Events, Fibre Creative

Outside Portland Winner
Bespoke Bride
Bend
Known for: A chic, one-stop shop for bridal attire and planning, where expert planners and designers work with couples to create unforgettable events. 
Finalists: The Indigo Bride (Bend), Addivia (Polk County)

Apparel, Accessories and Beauty 

Best Dress Shop and  Mother-of-the-Bride Dresses 

Portland Winner
Anna’s Bridal
Known for:  Stocking an array of wedding gowns and designer collections for a wide range of body types and fashion sensibilities. It also carries gowns for the bridal party, as well as accessories. 
Finalists: (dress shop) Charlotte’s Weddings and More, The English Dept., The White Dress; (mother-of-the-bride dresses) Charlotte’s Weddings and More, Nordstrom

Outside Portland Winner
Bella Brides
Bend
Known for: An inviting boutique in the heart of downtown Bend, where experts will help you discover your bridal style and find the perfect dresses for you and your mom.
Finalists: (dress shop) Bespoke Bride (Bend), The Bridal Suite & Special Occasion (Bend), The Bridal Gallery (Salem); (mother-of-the-bride dresses) Merrime Bride & Soirée (Albany), The Bridal Suite & Special Occasion (Bend)

Best Dress Designer

Statewide Winner
Elizabeth Dye
Portland
Known for: Locally designed romantic and ethereal wedding gowns, sold at The English Dept. in Northwest Portland, as well as at boutiques around the U.S., Canada and the U.K. 
Finalists: Claire La Faye (Portland), Lena Medoyeff (Portland)

Best Formal Wear 

Portland Winner
Marios
Known for:  High-end designer formal wear for the entire bridal party, featuring threads by unique and exclusive designers.
Finalists: Men’s Wearhouse, Mr. Formal

Outside Portland Winner
Blush Bridal & Tux Shop 
Eugene
Known for: Its stylish setting in Eugene and for meeting all your sartorial needs, from elegant bridal gowns and bridesmaid dresses to classic tuxedos for the gentlemen. 
Finalists: Cordially Invited Bridal Boutique (Bend), The Natty Dresser (Albany)

Best Hair and Makeup

Portland Winner
Face Body Beauty
Known for:  Stunning, fresh-faced bridal makeup and hair services for brides and bridal parties, personalized to individual tastes and requirements.
Finalists: Olivia Hawthorne Beauty, Portland Makeup and Hair

Outside Portland Winner 
Face Body Beauty
Silverton
Known for:  See Best Hair and Makeup Portland category.
Finalists: Kate Tuma (Bend), Edge Hair & Makeup (Bend)

Best Rings

Portland Winner
Kassab Jewelers
Known for: Classic fine jewelry service in an upscale downtown showroom, offering an expansive selection of diamonds, designer rings and more. 
Finalists: Twist, Maloy’s Jewelry Workshop

Outside Portland Winner
Saxon’s Fine Jewelers 
Bend
Known for: Full-service jewelry design, customization and repair in Bend’s Old Mill District since 1983. 
Finalists: John Paul Designs (Bend), Silverado Jewelry Gallery (Bend)

Best Local  Jewelry Store

Portland Winner
Betsy & Iya
Known for: Modern, geometric jewelry that’s handcrafted right in Portland. It’s a great place to find a one-of-a-kind piece to complete your wedding-day wardrobe. 
Finalists: Alchemy Jeweler, Kassab Jewelers

Outside Portland Winner
Saxon’s Fine Jewelers
Bend 
Known for: See Best Rings category.
Finalists: John Paul Designs (Bend), Silverado Jewelry Gallery (Bend)


Photography from left, Deyla Huss Photography Hair piece by Tessa Kim; George Barberis; courtesy of Dosha Salon Spa
From left, Face Body Beauty, Best Hair and Makeup, Portland and Silverton; Betsy & Iya, Best Local Jewelry Store, Portland; Dosha Salon Spa, Best Spa Services, Portland


Best Spa Services

Portland Winner
Dosha Salon Spa
Known for: Six locations in the Portland metro area, plus a full menu of spa and beauty services for destressing before the wedding and beautifying on the big day.
Finalist: Rejuvenation Day Spa

Outside Portland Winner
Spa Brasada at Brasada Ranch
Powell Butte
Known for: A rustic yet luxurious spot to relax before (or after!) the big day—complete with a cozy fireplace for lounging and Powell Butte as your serene backdrop.
Finalists: Moonstone Spa at The Oregon Garden Resort (Silverton),  Epic Day Spa (Corvallis)

Catering and  Bar Service

Best Caterer

Portland Winner
White Pepper
Known for: Northwest-focused cuisine using fresh produce and ingredients sourced from local farms. 
Finalists: Vibrant Table Catering & Events, Premiere Catering

Outside Portland Winner
Willabys Catering &  Events
Salem
Known for: Twenty-three years of experience in the catering industry, which makes this caterer a go-to choice for Salem-area receptions. 
Finalists: Forks and Corks Catering (Corvallis), Bowtie Catering Co. (Bend)

Best Wedding Desserts and Best Custom 

Cakes 

Portland Winner
Dream Cakes
Known for: A Portland bakery staple since 1993, specializing in handcrafted desserts and custom wedding cakes. 
Finalists: (wedding desserts) Lux Sucre Desserts, The Hungry Hero Dessert Co.; (custom cakes) Lux Sucre DessertsAK Cake Design

Outside Portland Winner
Foxtail Bakeshop
Bend
Known for: Fresh baked goods with local ingredients, created daily by pastry chef extraordinaire (and former executive pastry chef at Papa Haydn in Portland) Nickol Hayden-Cady, who brings 15 years of experience to the table.
Finalists: (wedding desserts) The Sassy Cupcake (Eugene), Too Sweet Cakes (Bend)Dreamin’ Desserts (Bend); (custom cakes) The Cake Lady (Bend), Myriad Cake Design (Salem), Sweet Couture Designer Cakes (Salem)  


Photography from left, Sweetlife Photography; Honeysuckle Photography; Courtesy of Foxtail Bakeshop
From left, White Pepper, Best Caterer, Portland; Twist Cocktail Catering Co., Best Beverage Caterer, Bend; Foxtail Bakershop, Best Wedding Desserts & Custom Cakes, Bend

Best Beverage Caterer

Portland Winner
Mint & Mirth
Known for: Sophisticated and delectable drink menus, carefully crafted by award-winning bartender and owner Kate Bolton, who took over the business in December 2017.
Finalists: My Bartender, White Pepper

Outside Portland Winner
Twist Cocktail Catering Co. 
Ben
Known for: Tasty, handcrafted cocktails and event bartending with top-notch service and a classy, professional vibe. 
Finalists: The Swig Rig (Bend),  Just Us Girls Bartending (Salem)

Wedding Decor and Invitations

Best Florist

Portland Winner
Blum Floral Design
Known for: Timeless, custom bouquets for all your wedding events, from simple arrangements for the rehearsal dinner to stunning arbor creations 
for the ceremony. 
Finalists: Bella Bloom Florals, Swoon Floral Design

Outside Portland Winner
Summer Robbins Flowers
Bend
Known for: Bespoke floral arrangements inspired by the colors and textures found in nature. Bend florist Summer Robbins brings years of experience and a background in personal styling and fashion design to her one-of-kind botanical creations. 
Finalists: Distinctive Designs by Denice (Salem), Petals – Flowers by Katie (Bend)

Best Boutique Rentals

Portland Winner
Something Borrowed
Known for: Gorgeous rentals for all your wedding needs, from vintage furniture to modern table linens. 
Finalists: Classic Vintage Rentals & Design, Power of Love Rentals

Outside Portland Winner
Danner and Soli 
Salem
Known for: Vintage and one-of-a-kind rentals in the Willamette Valley, where you can rent everything from classic chalkboard signs to amazing vintage trunks and furniture.
Finalists: Curated Event Rentals (Bend), Heirlooms & Co. (Bend)

Best Rentals

Portland Winner
Barclay Events
Known for: An extensive selection of event rentals at its large warehouse in Milwaukie. 
Finalists: The Party PlaceWest Coast Event Productions

Outside Portland Winner
For the Love of Pete Event Rentals
Salem
Known for: Providing all of the essentials for the ceremony and reception, from cake stands and classic table linens to lawn games and signs. 
Finalists: O’Brien Events (Bend), Special Occasions (Corvallis)

Photography from left, Sweetlife Photography; Courtesy of Letters and Dust;  Dawn Photography
From left, Something Borrowed, Best Boutique Rentals, Portland; Letters and Dust, Best Invitations, Portland; Summer Robbins Flowers, Best Florist, Bend

Best Invitations

Portland Winner
Letters and Dust
Known for: Beautiful calligraphy and custom paper goods, from laser-cut table numbers to trendy acrylic invitations. 
Finalists: Crave Design, Wide Eyes Paper Co.

Outside Portland Winner
My Fair Letters 
Bend
Known for: Beautiful custom calligraphy for invitations, signs, table numbers, and more—all perfectly tailored to your wedding style. 
Finalists: Puddle Jumpin’ Cards (Hood River), Maggie Murray Creative (Pleasant Hill)

Photography and Videography

Best Photographer  (Individual)

Portland Winner
Jessica Hill Photography
Known for: Elegant, personality-filled photography that captures each couple’s essence, combined with the experience and expertise to keep the day running smoothly. 
Finalists: Deyla Huss Photography, Honeysuckle Photography

Outside Portland Winner
Ely Roberts Wedding Photography
Bend
Known for: More than 10 years of experience photographing weddings throughout Oregon, specializing in photos inspired by outdoor settings and
timeless memories. 
Finalists: Hazel Eye Photography (Grants Pass), Amanda Meg Photography (Eugene)

Best Photography  (Team)

Portland Winner
MoscaStudio
Known for: A team of respected photographers who practice a “fly on the wall” approach to wedding photography, which yields wedding photos that are natural, classic, fun and spontaneous. 
Finalists: Powers Photography Studios, A Lovely Day Photography

Outside Portland Winner
Byron Roe Photography
Bend
Known for: Distinctive, photojournalistic-style snapshots combining visual artistry with unforgettable memories, captured by a dedicated husband-and-wife photographer duo. 
Finalists: Gallivan Photo (Bend),  JJ Weddings (Corvallis)

Best Videographer

Portland Winner
Moving Pictures
Known for: Artistic and atmospheric wedding videos with beautiful cinematography and editing.
Finalists: Ambient Sky, Watertown Films

Outside Portland Winner
Focal Point Digital Media 
Salem
Known for: Award-winning wedding videographers who are experts at what they do: creating stunning video keepsakes so you can relive your wedding day whenever you wish. 
Finalists: Mike Hiatt Media (Bend), Ace of Hearts Films (Bend)

Best Photo Booth

Portland Winner
Happymatic  Photobooth Co. 
Known for: Iconic hipster style via a photo booth machine that allows you to customize your backdrop, props and more.
Finalists: Smirk Photobooth Co., White Tower Photo Booth

Outside Portland Winner
Bend VW Photo Bus
Bend
Known for: Bringing an abundance of eclectic charm to Bend-area receptions with an amazing 1971 VW van retrofitted with state-of-the-art photo booth technology. 
Finalists: Blue Bus Creatives (Eugene), Adventure Box Photo Booth (Bend)

Photography from left, Ely Roberts
From left, Ely Roberts Wedding Photography, Best Photographer, Bend; Bend VW Photo Bus, Best Photo Booth, Bend

Music and Entertainment

Best DJ 

Portland Winner
NW Mobile DJ Service, Kevin Venables
Known for: State-of-the-art technology and a diverse selection of music, all run by experienced DJ Kevin Venables. 
Finalists: Chad Dowling ProductionsEvent Team Entertainment

Outside Portland Winner
Flip Flop Sounds 
Bend
Known for: Keeping the party going with seamless music and entertainment. With this Bend-based DJ, all your favorite songs make the cut. 
Finalists: Apogee Events (Salem),  Bend Event Sound (Bend)

Best Reception Band

Portland Winner
Hit Machine
Known for: High-energy music that’s sure to get the party going, featuring hits from all eras by a four-person band.
Finalists: DesignBand, John Ross Music and Production

Outside Portland Winner
Precious Byrd
Known for: Everything from modern hits to classic tunes, played by a funky, award-winning four-person band in dress shirts and ties. 
Finalists: Hit Machine (statewide),  Honey Don’t (Bend)

Best Audio and Visual Company

Portland Winner
Greenlight Creative
Known for: Superb lighting design that will complement any space and ensure your photos turn out great. 
Finalists: Five-Star Audio VisualHollywood Lights

Outside Portland Winner
Flip Flop Sounds 
Bend
Known for: Personalized event music and audio that stays on top of the latest trends, without all those outdated DJ tricks and cheesy voice-overs.
Finalists: Apogee Events (Salem), Sights and Sounds Unlimited (Grants Pass)

Best Ceremony  Musicians

Portland Winner
John Ross Music and  Production
Known for: Personalized service from a roster of musicians who provide live acoustic ceremony music in a variety of styles, as well as DJ services and sound support.
Finalists: Duo con BrioEffesenden Music

Outside Portland Winner
Bend Event Music 
Bend
Known for: Amazing music and vocals in a range of styles, from traditional classical to relaxed “classy grass” music.
Finalists: The Ashlings (Bend), The Brothers Reed (Ashland)


Photography from left, Natalie Puls Photography; Courtesy of Greenlight Creative
From left, Precious Byrd, Best Reception Band, Outside Portland; Greenlight Creative, Best Audio and Visual Company, Portland

Making It Official

Best Officiant

Portland Winner
A Beautiful Ceremony NW
Known for: Fifteen years of experience officiating wedding ceremonies of all types and sizes, in both English and Spanish. 
Finalists: Diva Matters Ministry, Melissa Coe Ceremonies

Outside Portland Winner
The Reverend Chris Lewis, “The English Gentleman” 
Central Oregon; 541.504.7499
Known for: His classy yet down-to-earth vibe and ability to keep the ceremony running smoothly. Lewis creates a ceremony perfectly suited to each couple, charming couples and guests alike.
Finalists: Wendy Duncan Ministries (Deschutes County), Mark Burton (Salem)


Photography from left, Courtesy of Oregon Garden Resort; Courtesy of Portland Art Museum; Courtesy of Brasada Ranch
From left, The Oregon Garden Resort, Best Garden and Outdoor Venue, Silverton; Portland Art Museum, Best Museum or Arts Venue, Portland; Brasada Ranch, Best Country Club or Golf Venue, Powell Butte

Wedding Venues and Accommodations

Best Garden and Outdoor Venue 

Portland Winner
Abernethy Center
Known for: Lush botanical gardens with several indoor and outdoor spaces for weddings large and small. 
Finalists: The Foundry at Oswego Pointe, Lakeside Gardens

Outside Portland Winner
The Oregon Garden Resort
Silverton
Known for: An 80-acre garden near Silver Falls, where you can tie the knot underneath a classic gazebo surrounded by lush botanicals and a full-service resort.
Finalists: Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte), Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Best Historic Venue 

Portland Winner
Sentinel Hotel
Known for: Formerly known as the Governor Hotel, this 1909 Portland mainstay offers historic architecture and an Old World setting that’s a great fit for a vintage-inspired wedding. 
Finalist: The Treasury Ballroom

Outside Portland Winner
The Old Schoolhouse Newberg 
Known for: With whitewashed walls and historic details, this renovated schoolhouse offers an intimate setting situated in Oregon wine country.
Finalists: Deepwood Museum & Gardens (Salem), Flinn Block Hall (Albany)

Best Intimate Venue 

Portland Winner
Opal 28
Known for: Elegant style in a historic 1908 building in Northeast Portland. Opal 28 boasts a variety of intimate gathering spaces and architectural features that include exposed brick, cement accents and a charming outdoor terrace.
Finalists: Blockhouse, Lan Su Chinese Garden

Outside Portland Winners (tie) 
FivePine Lodge Sisters
Known for: Romantic cabins and a scenic lodge nestled in Sisters, where you can get married under the towering ponderosa pines of Deschutes National Forest. 
The Old Schoolhouse Newberg
Known for: See Historic Venue category.
Finalist: Pronghorn Resort (Bend)

Best Museum or Arts Venue

Portland Winner
Portland Art Museum
Known for: The ultrasophisticated Fred & Suzanne Fields Ballroom, featuring a dramatic split staircase and neoclassical columns.
Finalists: Oregon Historical Society, World Forestry Center

Outside Portland Winner
High Desert Museum
Bend
Known for: An updated rustic event space surrounded by local wildlife, priceless artifacts, and 135 forested acres in the high desert.
Finalists: Columbia Gorge Discovery  Center & Museum (The Dalles), Willamette Heritage Center (Salem)

Best Urban Venue

Portland Winner
Castaway Portland
Known for: An elegant and industrial warehouse space, conveniently situated in Portland’s Pearl District. 
Finalists: Exchange Ballroom, Leftbank Annex

Outside Portland Winner
Spoken Moto
Bend
Known for: The industrial warehouse setting in Bend’s Old Mill/Box Factory Area, complete with vintage motorcycles, delicious craft brews and Crux Fermentation Project just steps away. 
Finalists: Vue Corvallis, Salem Convention Center

Best Country Club or Golf Course Venue

Portland Winner
The Oregon Golf Club
Known for: An expansive outdoor space in the rolling hills and a classic country club lodge for an elevated, traditional affair. 
Finalists: Waverley Country ClubPortland Golf Club

Outside Portland Winner
Brasada Ranch 
Powell Butte
Known for: A modern ranch setting with lodging, a scenic golf course, and a lovely spa—all with beautiful, panoramic views of nine mountain peaks.
Finalists: Pronghorn Resort (Bend), Tetherow (Bend) 

Best View Venue

Portland Winner
Exchange Ballroom
Known for: Sweeping views of the downtown Portland skyline (White Stag sign included!) from an expansive ballroom space in Northeast. 
Finalists: Chart House, Portland City Grill

Outside Portland Winner
Brasada Ranch Powell Butte
Known for: See Country Club or Golf Course Venue category.
Finalists: Pelican Brewing Company (Pacific City), Pronghorn Resort (Bend)


Photography from left, C
ourtesy of Timberline Lodge; Courtesy of the Allison Inn & Spa
From left, Timberline Lodge, Best Rustic Venue, Government Camp; The Allison Inn & Spa, Best Wedding-Night Hotel, Newberg

Best Hotel Venue

Portland Winner
Sentinel Hotel
Known for: See Historic Venue category.
Finalists: The Nines, Hotel deLuxe

Outside Portland Winner
Sunriver Resort 
Sunriver
Known for: Rustic year-round luxury with an abundance of event spaces, from the historic great hall with its soaring wood beams to the intimate Caldera Springs Lake House. 
Finalists: Columbia Gorge Hotel (Hood River), The Allison Inn & Spa (Newberg), Pronghorn Resort (Bend) 

Best Rustic Venue

Statewide Winner
Timberline Lodge Government Camp 
Known for: A rich history dating back to the 1930s and an array of rustic gathering spaces centered around a stunning two-story stone hearth.
Finalists: McMenamins Cornelius Pass Roadhouse (Hillsboro), Brasada Ranch (Powell Butte), Sunriver Resort (Sunriver), The Barn PNW (Yamhill County), Tin Roof Barn (White Salmon), The Lake House (Scappoose)

Best Winery Venue

Statewide Winner
Zenith Vineyard
Salem
Known for: A beautiful rustic ballroom and an abundance of outdoor space for accommodating weddings small and large, from intimate events of 20 to grand affairs with as many as 500 guests. 
Finalists: Maysara Winery (McMinnville), Youngberg Hill (McMinnville)

Best Resort Venue

Statewide winner
Brasada Ranch 
Powell Butte
Known for: See Country Club or Golf Course Venue category.
Finalists: Skamania Lodge (Stevenson, Washington), Sunriver Resort (Sunriver)

Best Wedding-night Hotel

Portland Winner
The Nines Hotel
Known for: Stylish, contemporary decor and luxury accommodations, complete with two award-winning restaurants offering delicious fare. 
Finalists: Sentinel Hotel, The Benson Hotel

Outside Portland Winner
The Allison Inn & Spa 
Newberg
Known for: Lush gardens and stone and wood architecture in the heart of Oregon wine country, where you can enjoy a view of the vineyards and your favorite varietals from the comfort of a luxurious hotel room. 
Finalists: Pronghorn Resort (Bend), The Oxford Hotel (Bend)

Best Transportation

Portland Winner
Double Decker PDX
Known for: Bringing vintage British style to the 21st century with a bright red, completely retrofitted double-decker bus for getting around in style. 
Finalists: Lucky Limousine and Towncar Service, VIP PDX

Outside Portland Winner
The Bend Trolley
Bend
Known for: Offering San Francisco trolley–inspired bus service, perfect for adding vintage flair to your day-of transportation. 
Finalists: Lucky Limousine and Towncar Service (statewide), Central Oregon Breeze (Bend)